Request Demo  778-308-9499

Esikidz Enterprises Inc. Privacy Statement
September 1st, 2021

At Esikidz, we pride ourselves on our commitment to protecting your privacy. Our Data Stewardship Principles reflect our company’s values and how we strive to maintain your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes in greater detail the privacy practices of Esikidz Enterprises Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries meaning companies related by common ownership or control (“us,” “we,” “our”) responsible for collecting and maintaining certain information collected about you.
 
We comply with the principles from Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)


If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or practices, please contact us as detailed under the “How to Contact Us” section below.
1.      WHEN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLIES. If a Service you’re using links to this Privacy Statement, this Statement applies to you.
This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) applies to our sites, products, and services (collectively, “Services”) that link to this Statement. Esikidz Enterprises Inc. is the controller of all Personal Information subject to this Statement for our Services targeted to Canadian customers. We will also provide Services in many other different countries.  If you are accessing a non-Canada version of our Services, the Esikidz entity responsible for your Personal Information can be found here.
2.      WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION. We want to be clear about what information we collect and how we use it to deliver our Services to you, improve your daily business operations, operate our business, and help make our Services useful, more intelligent, and work better for you. We do not sell or share your Personal Information with third parties for their own commercial uses without your consent.While no transmission of information via the internet is completely secure, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal information. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
a) Types of Information We Collect. In connection with accessing our Services, we may collect information from you which can be used to identify you (“Personal Information”), such as your name, business address, email address, phone, username and password.
 
We collect information when you register or open an account, sign in, pay a bill, purchase a Service, use a Service, call us for support, or give us feedback. We may also get information from other companies or third parties, such as when you sync a third party account or service with your Esikidz Service, or when we may use service providers to supplement the Personal Information you give us (e.g., validate your mailing address) to help us maintain the accuracy of your data and provide you with better service. Finally, we also collect content or other information that you may provide or create when you interact with our Services.
 
We may also automatically collect certain usage information when you access our Services (“Usage Data”), such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log files, unique device identifiers, pages viewed, browser type, any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services, and other usage information collected from cookies and other tracking technologies. For example, we collect IP addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information, such as using IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate to our Services. We also collect IP addresses from users when they log into the Services as part of our log-in and security features. We may also, when you enable location-based Services, collect Global Positioning System (GPS) location data and/or motion data.
 
Our Services may change over time and we may introduce new features that may collect new or different types of information.
 
b) How We Use Your Information. We may use your information, including your Personal Information, for the following purposes:
 
Account Registration. We may use your name, address, phone number, and email address to register your account for certain Services we provide and to communicate important information to you. We may obtain additional Personal Information about you, such as address change information, from commercially available sources, to keep our records current.  If you set up an administrator account that may be accessed by people other than you, please note that they may see and have the ability to change or delete your Personal Information.
 
To Provide Our Services and Operate Our Business. We may use your information to operate our business, including providing Services you requested, provide you with support related to our Services, and to help us protect our Services, including to combat fraud and protect your information.
 
Customer Service and Technical Support.  We may use your name, address, phone number, email address, how you interact with our Services, and information about your computer configuration to resolve questions you may have about our Services and to follow up with you about your experience.  We also offer various Internet chat services, for example, to speak with an Esikidz support representative or customer success advisor.  Internet Chat transmissions are encrypted but you should not supply more Personal Information, including business data, than is required to address your specific issue.  A transcript of the session is retained to resolve questions or issues related to our Services.
 
Communicate with You and Tell You About Other Services.  We may use your information to communicate with you about our Services and to give you offers for third party products and services that we think may be of use to you. Please see below under “What You Can Do to Manage Your Privacy” for the choices you have regarding these communications.
 
To Improve Services and Develop New Services. We will use your information to personalize or customize your experience and the Service, develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of Esikidz ‘s Services.
 
Feedback.  We may use any information you volunteer in surveys you answer for us and combine them with answers from other customers in order to better understand our Services and how we may improve them.  Answering any survey is optional.
 
Research, Including Publishing or Sharing Combined Information from Many Users, But Only in a Way that Would Not Allow You or Any Other Person to be Identified. We may prepare and share information about our customers with third parties, such as advertisers or partners, for research, academic, marketing and/or promotional purposes.  For example, we may share demographic data that describes the percentage of our customers who use mobile services or who use a particular operating system. We or our third-party partners may publicly report the aggregated findings of the research or analysis, but only in a way that would not allow you or any other person to be identified.
 
c) How We Share Your Personal Information. We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone, provided that certain Personal Information may be transferred in connection with business transfers, as described below. From time to time, we may need to share your Personal Information with others.
 
Information that’s no longer personally identifiable.  We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.Third Party Service Providers. We may share your information, including Personal Information and Usage Data, with third party service providers who perform various functions to enable us to provide our Services and help us operate our business, such as website design, sending email communications, fraud detection and prevention, customer care, performing analytics, or payment processors for the purpose of fulfilling relevant payment transactions. Our contracts with these third parties require them to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information we provide to them, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and not use Personal Information for purposes other than the product or service they’re providing to us or on our behalf. In some cases, the nonidentifiable and anonymized data we shared with the third parties who bound by the privacy statement with us may be reused by unpredictable and uncontrollable parties or organizations, because these third parties breached the agreement and violated the law, they are liable for this type of information breach, we will pursue legal measures to hold them accountable. We will try our best to stop that type of inappropriate information reuse in advance and will let you know immediately when this happened.
 
Response to Subpoenas and Other Legal Requests.  We may share your information with courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government bodies when we have a good faith belief we’re required or permitted to do so by law, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, to protect our company, or to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other law enforcement request.
 
Protection of Esikidz and Others. We may share account information, Personal Information and Usage Data when we believe it is appropriate to enforce or apply our products’ Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Esikidz, our Services, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing Personal Information of our customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Statement.
  
Information Sharing Between Esikidz Affiliates. We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Statement and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. The reasons why we share your information include for our everyday business purposes, such as to: process your transactions, maintain your accounts, operate our business, etc. We will also share your information for us to be able to offer our products and services to you.
 
Sale of Our Business.  If we sell, merge, or transfer any part of our business, we may be required to share your information. If so, you will be asked if you’d like to stop receiving promotional information following any change of control.
 
With your Consent. Other than as set out above, we will provide you with notice and the opportunity to choose when your Personal Information may be shared with other third parties.
3.      WHAT YOU CAN DO TO MANAGE YOUR PRIVACY. You can view and edit information that identifies you online through your Esikidz Service. How you can access and control information that identifies you will depend on which Services you use. You have a choice about the use of information that identifies you, marketing communications you receive from us, and our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.
a) Updating Your Personal Information. In connection with your right to manage your Personal Information you provide to us, you may access, update, change, correct or request deletion of your information either through the Service or through our customer support.  You can reach our customer support by using the contact information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this statement.
b) Managing Marketing Communications from Us. We will honor your choices when it comes to receiving marketing communications from us.
You have the following choices if you have been receiving marketing communications from us that you no longer wish to receive:
o    Click the “unsubscribe” or opt-out link in the email or newsletter you received.
o    For SMS messages, reply “STOP” or follow the instructions in the message or settings to discontinue the Service.
o    Subject to your control, our mobile applications may send push notifications to your mobile device. If you are receiving push notifications and no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. 
Remember that even if you choose not to receive marketing communications from us, we will continue to send you mandatory service or transactional communications.
c) Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. The following is a high-level summary of our practices and your controls for cookies and other tracking technologies.   
In accordance with applicable law, Esikidz and our service providers may use commonly-used tools to recognize your visit and track your interactions with our Services such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, local shared objects, and similar technologies (collectively, “Cookies”).  Sometimes this tracking is necessary in order for us to provide you the Service you requested.  Other times, we combine Usage Data collected from Cookies with that of other customers to improve your and other customers’ experience.  You have control over some of the Usage Data we collect from Cookies and how we use it.  Information on changing your browser settings to opt out of Cookies can be found in your browser settings.
 
In accordance with the Digital Advertising Alliance Principles, Esikidz also uses advertising networks and other third parties to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may place Cookies on our Services and unaffiliated websites in order to serve advertisements that may be relevant to you based on your browsing activities and interests, and to determine the effectiveness of such advertisements.  
 Please note that even if you opt-out of such Cookies or otherwise opt-out of interest-based advertising, you will still receive advertisements, they just won’t be tailored to your interests.  Also, if you opt-out and later delete your Cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you may need to renew your opt-out choices.
 
d) Social Media Features. Our Services may use social media features, such as Facebook sharing (“Social Media Features”). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting within our Service and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features.
4.      DATA USE, RETENTION, AND YOUR ACCESS RIGHTS.
a) Use of data: When you enter or upload your data into our services, we don’t own that data but you grant us a license to use, copy, transmit, store, analyze, and back up all data you submit to us through our services, including personal data of yourself and others, to: enable you to use our services; allow us to improve, develop and protect our services; create new services; communicate with you about your subscription; and send you information we think may be of interest to you based on your marketing preferences.
b) Use of your own personal data: We respect your privacy and take data protection seriously. In addition to these terms, our privacy notice sets out in detail how we process your own personal data that you enter into Esikidz, like your name and email address.
c) Use of personal data you enter about others: Depending on where your contacts are based, our data processing terms may also apply to the personal data of others (such as your customers, suppliers and employees) that you enter into Esikidz.
d) Anonymized statistical data: When you use our services, we may create anonymized statistical data from your data and usage of our services, including through aggregation. Once anonymized, we may use it for our own purposes, such as to provide and improve our services, to develop new services or product offerings, to identify business trends, and for other uses we communicate to you.,
e) Data breach notifications: Where we think there has been unauthorized access to personal data inside your subscription, we’ll let you know and give you information about what has happened. Depending on the nature of the unauthorized access, and the location of your affected contacts, you may be required to assess whether the unauthorized access must be reported to the contact and/or a relevant authority. We think you’re best placed to make this decision, because you’ll have the most knowledge about the personal data stored in your subscription.
f) Data Retention. In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, we will retain your information as long as necessary to serve you, to maintain your account for as long as your account is active, or as otherwise needed to operate our business. When you close your account, we may continue to communicate with you about our Services, give you important business updates that may affect you, and let you know about products and services that may interest you, unless you have opted out of receiving marketing communications. We may also continue to use some of your information for business purposes and to improve our offerings or in some cases to develop new ones. We will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations and Esikidz ‘s records and information management policies to comply with our legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, complete any outstanding transactions and for the detection and prevention of fraud.
g) Your Access Rights. As required by applicable law, including PIPEDA, you may contact us to confirm whether we maintain, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information and to review it in order to verify its accuracy and the lawfulness of our processing of such Personal Information.  Where you have determined that the Personal Information, we collected about you is inaccurate or processed in violation of applicable law, including the PIPEDA, you may also request that your Personal Information be corrected, amended, or deleted.  Requests for access to your Personal Information and to have it corrected, amended, or deleted should be sent to info@Esihome-tech.com or to the mailing address provided under the “How to Contact Us” section.
5.      CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION 
We take reasonable precautions to protect your confidential information and expect that you’ll do the same for ours.Keeping it confidential: While using our services, you may share confidential information with us, and you may become aware of confidential information about us. You and we both agree to take reasonable steps to protect the other party’s confidential information from being accessed by unauthorized individuals. You or we may share each other’s confidential information with legal or regulatory authorities if required to do so.
6.      SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We take security seriously and you should too! To help protect our services and your data, we may offer added security features such as two-step authentication.
a) Security safeguards: We’ve invested in technical, physical and administrative safeguards to do our part to help keep your data safe and secure. Read more about these measures on our security page. While we’ve taken steps to help protect your data, no method of electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. We will notify you if there appears to be unauthorized access to your account and we may also restrict access to certain parts of our services until you verify that access was by an authorized user.
b) Account security features: We may introduce security features to make your account more secure, such as two-step authentication. Depending on where you are in the world or what services you’re using, we may require you to adopt some of these features. Where we make the use of security features optional, you’re responsible (meaning we’re not liable) for any consequences of not using those features. We strongly encourage you to use all optional security features.
c) Playing your part to secure your data: You have an important part to play by keeping your login details secure, not letting any other person use them, and by making sure you have strong security on your own systems. If you realize there’s been any unauthorized use of your password or any breach of security to your account or email address linked to your account, you need to let us know immediately. You also agree not to use free-form fields in any of Esikidz systems or services to store personal data, (unless it’s a field explicitly asking for personal data – like a first name or last name) credit card details.  
7.      HOW TO CONTACT US
All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy, including any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, should be directed to the privacy officer by mail, fax or e-mail at the addresses below. Inquiries will be responded to in accordance with the legislated timeframes. We want your feedback and comments.
o    Via Email
If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or practices, please contact us by email at info@esihome-tech.com
o    Via Direct Mail:
Esikidz Enterprises Inc.
Attention: Information Officer
5003 Minoru Blvd., Richmond, BC, V6X 2B1
8.      CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENTS
From time to time we may change or update our Privacy Statements. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. More information about how we will notify you is below. If we make material changes to the way we process your Personal Information, we will provide you notice via our Service or by other communication channels, such as by email or community post. Please review any changes carefully. If you object to any of the changes and no longer wish to use our Services, you may close your account(s). All changes are effective immediately upon posting and your use of our Service after a notice of material change or posting of an updated Privacy Statement shall constitute your consent to all changes.
9.      COLLECTION AND USE OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not knowingly collect information from minors. Esikidz.com is providing management platform for childcare facilities, the customer (service subscriber) owns the data on the platform. For support or maintenance purpose, we may access the data by the consent of the customer who owns it, we will also follow the principle from Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
 
Esikidz Services are intended for and directed to adults.  Our Services are not directed to minors and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors.